Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Rule 7.05: Extra Base Awards for Runner, Batter-Runner

Baseball's rules book addresses the issue of extra base awards for runners and batter-runners in Rule 7.05; in some situations, the ball becomes dead upon the achievement of certain criteria while in others, the ball remains alive (in play). The following provides a concise categorization of Rule 7.05 awards.

For those looking for the NLCS Gm 3 SF-STL pickoff and corresponding umpires' ruling, see 7.05(h).

Award: Advancement to Home Base (Four Base Award Maximum)
7.05(a): Dead. A fair ball leaves the playing field in flight or a ball with similar trajectory is deflected by a fielder's equipment, apparel or thrown gear. Also known as a home run. Video: Canseco's domed deflection.

Award: Three Bases (Time of Pitch; Batter-Runner may advance to home at his own peril)
7.05(b): In Play. A fielder touches a fair ball with detached equipment (except as in 7.05(a)).
7.05(c): In Play. A fielder deliberately throws a glove at and touches a fair ball (except as in 7.05(a)).

Award: Two Bases (Various)
7.05(d): In Play. A fielder touches a thrown ball with detached equipment.
- Archived Call (4/8/10): Was this ball, scooped up by Mariners catcher Adam Moore's face mask, fair or thrown (8:35)? Umpires awarded two bases, concluding "batted ball" status had terminated upon deflection.
7.05(e): In Play. A fielder deliberately throws a glove at and touches a thrown ball.

(b-e) exception: Equipment is not ruled to be detached if the force of the ball or a glove flies off in the commission of making a legitimate catch attempt.
- Archived Call (6/5/99): Yankees pitcher Orlando Hernandez (El Duque) throws glove to first base for the out after ball lodges in equipment. This is to be considered a legitimate baseball play and is not illegal.

7.05(f): Dead. Two bases if a fair ball bounches or deflects into the stands outside the foul lines or sticks in or goes through any field fence, scoreboard or (Wrigley Field) shrubbery.
- Archived Call(s) (5/4/11): One ball remains live, one dead (lodged) after dying at base of outfield walls.
7.05(g): Dead (two bases from time of pitch if B1 has not yet reached first base; two bases from time of throw otherwise; If batter is not yet a runner, two bases from time of throw). A thrown ball leaves the playing field and goes into the stands, bench, over/under a fence, etc.
- Cross-Reference in Rule 8.01(e): A pitcher who disengages his plate is a fielder, subjecting his errant throw to Rule 7.05(g) and a two-base award. Video: Diaz advances to third on Mijares' throwing error

Award: One Base (Time of Pitch or Throw)
7.05(h): Dead. A thrown or pitched ball by the pitcher from the pitcher's plate goes into dead ball territory.
- Archived Call (NLCS): Was Giants pitcher Matt Cain an infielder pursuant to 8.01(e) or a pitcher pursuant to 7.05(h); was the one base award proper? Similar play: April 28, 2011, pitcher Jeff Karstens.
7.05(i): Dead. A ball four or strike three pitch (for the batter) lodges in the umpire's gear (e.g., plate pocket).


Anonymous said...

Look at the first replay they show. Cain clearly disengages the pitcher's plate with a step backwards off the rubber prior to the throw. This should have been a two-base award.

Trevor said...

Completely agree. But Matheny isn't too bright...couldn't believe he didn't say anything.

Anonymous said...

By strict interpretation, I think you have to have him as an infielder, but this is where the rule book is lacking. A right-handed pitcher can't really physically throw a pickoff to first base from the rubber - strictly by the rule. He HAS to step off to wheel and make that throw or else (1) the throw can't possibly get to first base, (2) he will blow his arm out or pull a back/oblique muscle, and/or (3) it will be a balk.

So yes, the rules say he's an infielder because he's technically not on the plate, but looking at it physically, it's impossible for him to be which makes what Cain did and what Karstens did in the 2011 video the best case scenario for a right hander trying to be like a lefty and make a pickoff to first from the rubber.

Anonymous said...

7.05(g) and 8.01(e), the Mijares video: That's a balk, right? I'm assuming the umpires withheld the balk call because R1 got to third base under 7.05(g). I take it if the ball didn't go into the dugout/camera well, the balk would be enforced and R1 would be on 2B?

Cricket said...

@Anon 7:59

Your comment does not make interpretive sense. The common move, as displayed by Karstens, is consider throwing from the rubber in OBR.

The Cain move is a normal step-off, which by rule, makes him an infielder. The crew erred in today's award.

Anonymous said...

Could you please explain what distinguishes Karstens and Cain, what makes one throwing from the rubber and one not and point to the rules that say as much?

Cricket said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Cricket said...

@Anon 11:58

This is the best quick explanation I can give:

The Cain Move
OBR 8.01(e) states: "If the pitcher removes his pivot foot from contact with the pitcher’s plate by stepping backward with that foot, he thereby becomes an infielder and if he makes a wild throw from that position, it shall be considered the same as a wild throw by any other infielder."

Cain definitively stepped backward off the rubber.

The Karstens Move
MLBUM 2012, 53(i) states: Concerning OBR 8.05, "It is legal for a right-handed pitcher to begin a pick-off move to first base by first moving his pivot foot in the direction of third base provided that he makes a legal step toward first base with the non-pivot foot before throwing there and provided that the move is continuous and without interruption. A pitcher who makes such a pick-off move is considered to be in contact with the rubber when he makes his throw to first base."

This is an accurate description of Karstens move. This move is the most common for MLB right-handed pitchers when they do not disengage the rubber; the "jump step" move is rarely used.

Anonymous said...

Thank you, that was very clear.
-Anon 11:58

Post a Comment