Friday, February 28, 2014

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: DJ Reyburn

Umpire DJ Reyburn
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire DJ Reyburn.
Name: Daniel James Reyburn
Nickname: D.J.
Date of Birth: October 13, 1976
Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Michigan

MiLB Leagues Worked: Arizona, Appalachian, Midwest, Florida State, Eastern, Pacific Coast, International Leagues.
MLB Debut: June 10, 2008
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 70
Crew Chief: No

2015 Ejections: 3.
Ejection 150 (PIT M Clint Hurdle; QOC = U).
Ejection 149 (PIT P Mark Melancon; QOC = U).
Ejection 039 (CHC M Joe Maddon; QOC = Y).

2014 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 103 (MIN M Ron Gardenhire; QOC = Y).
Ejection 070 (BOS 2B Dustin Pedroia; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: 2 (50%).
Ejection 080 (CHC M Dale Sveum; QOC = N).
Ejection 033 (OAK M Bob Melvin; QOC = Y).

2012 Ejections: 5.
Ejection 094 (KC M Ned Yost; QOC = U).
Ejection 093 (KC SS Alcides Escobar; QOC = U).
Ejection 086 (CWS M Robin Ventura; QOC = Y).
Ejection 061 (LAD BC Trey Hillman; QOC = N).
Ejection 060 (LAD M Don Mattingly; QOC = N).
Pre-Season Ejection 002 (NYM M Terry Collins; QOC = U).

2011 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 184 (MIL 3B Casey McGehee; QOC = Y).
Ejection 055 (ARI M Kirk Gibson; QOC = Y).

Ejection History: 1 (2009), 4 (2010), 2 (2011), 5 (2012), 2 (2013), 2 (2014), 3 (2015).

UEFL History: DJ Reyburn

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2013 Q
All-Star Game: -
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: -
Championship Series: -
World Series: -

Notes: Minor League umpire from 2000 through hire prior to the 2014 MLB season.
» Promoted to MLB staff in 2014 in wake of baseball's expanded instant replay program.

0 comments :

Post a Comment