Tuesday, March 12, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Bob Davidson

Umpire Bob Davidson
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Bob Davidson.
Name: Robert Allan "Bob" Davidson
Nicknames: Balkin' Bob, Balk-a-day Bob
Date of Birth: August 3, 1952
Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois

MiLB Leagues Worked: Midwest, Florida State, Florida Instructional, Southern, American Association.
MLB Debut: 1982 (NL) / Last Game: 2016 (MLB)
Level: MLB (Retired)
Umpire Uniform Number: 61
Crew Chief: No

2016 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 076 (WAS 3B Anthony Rendon; QOC = Y).

2015 Ejections: 4.
Ejection 212 (NYM M Terry Collins; QOC = U).
Ejection 211 (NYM P Hansel Robles; QOC = U).
Ejection 114 (SD 3B Yangervis Solarte; QOC = Y-C).
Ejection 046 (LAD M Don Mattingly; QOC = U-C).

2014 Ejections: 5.
Ejection 153 (SD M Bud Black; QOC = Y).
Ejection 124 (SEA SS Brad Miller; QOC = Y).
Ejection 082 (LAA M Mike Scioscia; QOC = Y).
Ejection 006 (STL 3B Matt Carpenter; QOC = N).
Ejection 005 (BOS M John Farrell; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 132 (DET M Jim Leyland; QOC = N-C).

2012 Ejections: 6.
Ejection 173 (NYM LF Jordany Valdespin; QOC = N).
Ejection 147 (TB M Joe Maddon; QOC = Y).
Ejection 098 (KC P Luke Hochevar; QOC = U).
Ejection 058 (NYY M Joe Girardi; QOC = N).
Ejection 057 (NYY BC Kevin Long; QOC = N).
Ejection 031 (PHI M Charlie Manuel; QOC = Y).

Ejection History: 1 (1982), 2 (1983), 7 (1984), 5 (1985), 7 (1986), 4 (1987), 7 (1988), 4 (1989), 14 (1990), 5 (1991), 3 (1992), 16 (1993), 5 (1994), 4 (1995), 9 (1996), 6 (1997), 5 (1998), 4 (1999), [Not MLB from 2000-2004], 2 (2005), 1 (2006), 6 (2007), 6 (2008), 7 (2009), 10 (2010), 8 (2011), 6 (2012), 1 (2013), 5 (2014), 4 (2015), 1 (2016).
Ejections, Career: 166.
First Ejection: 8/2/82 (Chuck Tanner; Out/Safe).
Final Ejection: 6/15/16 (Anthony Rendon; Balls/Strikes).
Most Common Ejectee: Bobby Cox (6 times; 7/15/90, 9/12/90, 8/3/96, 5/17/97, 5/6/07, 4/9/10).

UEFL History: Bob Davidson

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2006
All-Star Game: 1987, 1993, 2014
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: 1995, 1998, 2009
Championship Series: 1991, 1996
World Series: 1992

UEFL Most Improved Umpire: 2012

Notes: Former baseball athlete at the Univeristy of Minnesota-Duluth.
» After losing his job during 1999 resignation, worked his way through minors; appointed to MLB staff in 2007.

0 comments :

Post a Comment