Monday, March 11, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Jerry Meals

Umpire Jerry Meals
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Jerry Meals.
Name: Gerald William Meals
Nickname: Turtle
Date of Birth: October 20, 1961
Place of Birth: Butler, Pennsylvania

MiLB Leagues Worked: Appalachian, South Atlantic, Carolina, Southern, Triple-A Alliance, International.
MLB Debut: 1992 (NL)
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 41

Ejection History: 0 (2005), 3 (2006), 3 (2007), 3 (2008), 1 (2009), 2 (2010), 3 (2011), 3 (2012), 1 (2013), 1 (2014), 2 (2015).

UEFL HistoryJerry Meals

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2009
All-Star Game: 2002, 2015
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014
Championship Series: 2008
World Series: 2014

Notes: Graudated from Salem High School (1979).
» Hobbies include hunting and woodworking.

0 comments :

Post a Comment