Wednesday, March 13, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Chris Guccione

Umpire Chris Guccione
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Chris Guccione.
Name: Christopher Gene Guccione
Nickname: "Gooch"
Date of Birth: June 24, 1974
Place of Birth: Salida, Colorado

MiLB Leagues Worked: Pioneer, Midwest, California, Texas, Pacific Coast.
MLB Debut: 2000
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 68
Crew Chief: No

2015 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 203 (TEX M Jeff Banister; QOC = Y).

2014 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 140 (PHI M Ryne Sandberg; QOC = Y).
Ejection 139 (PHI P A.J. Burnett; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 011 (CHC M Dale Sveum; QOC = Y).

2012 Ejections: 0.
Ejection History: 8 (2005), 4 (2006), 6 (2007), 3 (2008), 1 (2009), 3 (2010), 3 (2011), 0 (2012), 1 (2013), 2 (2014), 1 (2015).

UEFL History: Chris Guccione

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2006, 2013
All-Star Game: 2011
Wild Card Game: 2012
Division Series: 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015
Championship Series: 2012
World Series: -

UEFL Noteworthy Umpire of Year: 20112012

Notes: 2011 grand marshal of Salida, CO Parade of Lights.
» Hobbies include hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, snowshoeing and winemaking.
» Has climbed multiple 14,000+ foot peaks throughout Colorado with wife Amy and dog Remington.

0 comments :

Post a Comment