Tuesday, March 5, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Dan Bellino

Umpire Dan Bellino
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Dan Bellino.
Name: Daniel Anthony Bellino
Nickname: The Lawyer, Counselor
Date of Birth: October 10, 1978
Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois

MiLB Leagues Worked: New York-Penn, Midwest, Florida State, Eastern, Pacific Coast, International.
MLB Debut: 2008
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 2
Crew Chief: No

2015 Ejections: 6.
Ejection 210 (MIN P Glen Perkins; QOC = Y).
Ejection 202 (STL M Mike Matheny; QOC = U).
Ejection 201 (STL P Matt Belisle; QOC = U).
Ejection 179 (PHI BC Larry Bowa; QOC = U).
Ejection 077 (NYY M Joe Girardi; QOC = Y).
Ejection 076 (NYY P CC Sabathia; QOC = Y).

2014 Ejections: 7.
Ejection 184 (MIA 3B Casey McGehee; QOC = U).
Ejection 132 (TB SS Yunel Escobar; QOC = Y).
Ejection 068 (BOS AM Brian Butterfield; QOC = U).
Ejection 067 (BOS P Brandon Workman; QOC = U).
Ejection 065 (BOS M John Farrell; QOC = U).
Ejection 056 (CWS M Robin Ventura; QOC = Y).
Ejection 043 (COL SS Troy Tulowitzki; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: 5.
Ejection 124 (MIL M Ron Roenicke; QOC = Y).
Ejection 093 (STL M Mike Matheny; QOC = U).
Ejection 040 (TOR M John Gibbons; QOC = Y).
Ejection 039 (TOR 3B Brett Lawrie; QOC = Y).
Ejection 038 (LAD RF Andre Ethier; QOC = U).

Ejection History: 0 (2008), 0 (2009), 4 (2010), 6 (2011), 5 (2012), 5 (2013), 7 (2014), 6 (2015).

UEFL HistoryDan Bellino

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2013
All-Star Game: -
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: 2014, 2015
Championship Series: -
World Series: -

Notes: Earned a juris doctor (J.D.) law degree and MBA; passed the Illinois state bar exam.
» His final law school paper was a research assignment on the major league umpire union and 1999 strike.
» Former aide to Illinois Chief Federal District Court Judge Charles P. Kocoras.
» Played high school baseball (catcher); managed Northern Illinois University Huskies men's basketball.
» Started his officiating career as a basketball referee.

0 comments :

Post a Comment