Friday, March 8, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Fieldin Culbreth

Umpire Fieldin Culbreth
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Fieldin Culbreth
Name: Fieldin Henry Culbreth III
Nickname: Cubby
Date of Birth: March 16, 1963
Place of Birth: Spartanburgh, South Carolina

MiLB Leagues Worked: Gulf Coast, South Atlantic, Southern, Pacific Coast, International.
MLB Debut: 1993 (AL)
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 25
Crew Chief: Yes

2015 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 159 (MIL M Craig Counsell; QOC = U).
Ejection 105 (SD M Pat Murphy; QOC = Y).

2014 Ejections: 5.
Ejection 151 (CWS M Robin Ventura; QOC = Y).
Ejection 014 (PIT RF Travis Snider; QOC = U).
Ejection 013 (MIL BC Jerry Narron; QOC = U).
Ejection 012 (MIL CF Carlos Gomez; QOC = U).
Ejection 009 (CHC PC Chris Bosio; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: None.
2012 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 132 (NYM M Terry Collins; QOC = Y).

Ejection History: 3 (2005), 2 (2006), 0 (2007), 2 (2008), 0 (2009), 2 (2010), 0 (2011), 1 (2012), 0 (2013), 5 (2014), 2 (2015).

UEFL History: Fieldin Culbreth

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: -
All-Star Game: 2006
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2014
Championship Series: 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011
World Series: 2008, 2012

Notes: Majored in psychology at the University of North Carolina-Charlotte.
» Former pitcher and right fielder, Sunbelt All-Conference Team.
» Works with UMPS CARE charities.
» Hobbies include fishing and golf.

0 comments :

Post a Comment