Friday, March 8, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Joe West

Umpire Joe West
UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Joe West.
Name: Joseph Henry West
Nicknames: Cowboy Joe, Country Joe, Singing Umpire
Date of Birth: October 31, 1952
Place of Birth: Asheville, North Carolina

MiLB Leagues Worked: Carolina, Southern, American Association.
MLB Debut: 1976 (NL)
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 22
Crew Chief: Yes

2015 Ejections: 8.
Ejection 185 (NYM HC Kevin Long; QOC = N).
Ejection 158 (CWS M Robin Ventura; QOC = Y).
Ejection 148 (CIN CF Marlon Byrd; QOC = U).
Ejection 147 (CIN 1B Joey Votto; QOC = U).
Ejection 146 (PIT 1B Sean Rodriguez; QOC = U).
Ejection 070 (STL M Mike Matheny; QOC = N).
Ejection 069 (STL LF Matt Holliday; QOC = N).
Ejection 004 (CIN M Bryan Price; QOC = Y-C).

2014 Ejections: 3.
Ejection 189 (PHI P Jonathan Papelbon; QOC = U).
Ejection 039 (MIN M Ron Gardenhire; QOC = Y-C).
Ejection 011 (NYY P Cesar Cabral; QOC = U).

2013 Ejections: 4.
Ejection 167 (TEX P Matt Garza; QOC = Y-C).
Ejection 153 (NYY P Joba Chamberlain; QOC = N).
Ejection 055 (CHC M Dale Sveum; QOC = N-C).
Ejection 042 (MIN M Ron Gardenhire; QOC = Y).

2012 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 108 (DET M Jim Leyland; QOC = U).
Ejection 013 (NYY M Joe Girardi; QOC = Y).

Ejection History: 0 (2005), 10 (2006), 8 (2007), 6 (2008), 4 (2009), 9 (2010), 7 (2011), 2 (2012), 4 (2013), 3 (2014), 8 (2015).

UEFL History: Joe West

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2009
All-Star Game: 1987, 2005
Wild Card Game: 2013, 2014
Division Series: 1995, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Championship Series: 1981, 1986, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2003, 2004, 2013, 2014
World Series: 1992, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2012

UEFL Ejection of the Year: 2013, 2014

Notes: West is a former Elon College/University QB, throwing for 4337 yards and 35 TDs and is a member of the Elon Sports Hall of Fame (1986, inducted with NC State Basketball Coach Kay Yow).
» At age 23, one of the youngest umpires to work an MLB game. At age 28, youngest to work an NLCS.
» Designed & patented Wilson's "West Vest" chest protector, approved by MLB for use by its umpires.
» Founder of majorleagueumpires.com; regular Pebble Beach "World Series of Golf" participant.
» Elected President of the World Umpires Association in 2009.
» Also a professional singer/songwriter in the genre of country music (Blue Cowboy).

5 comments :

Gil Imber said...

Yes! Jim Joyce deserves it, he's the best there is.


Also how do I join the fantasy league for next season?

Gil Imber said...

Finally one of my guys! Got to meet and listen to Jim speak at a high school meeting here in Portland last season. It was an amzing and fascinating experience. It is also the main reason I chose Jim as my Crew Chief.

Congrats Jim and awesome job during this year's Series.

Gil Imber said...

[Insert sarcastic comment from Red Sox fan here.]


Also, I will be officially competing in the UEFL in 2014 after two years of only participating in case plays.

Gil Imber said...

Registration for 2014 will begin in mid-to-late January and will include information about the pre-season process and a link to the registration form. The best way to get involved early is via the Rules Summit, which will open discussion later today.

Gil Imber said...

Thank you! I will check that out.

Post a Comment