Tuesday, March 12, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Mike Everitt

Umpire Mike Everitt
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Mike Everitt.
Name: Mike G. Everitt
Nickname: Shooter
Date of Birth: August 22, 1964
Place of Birth: Gallup, New Mexico

MiLB Leagues Worked: Gulf Coast, Midwest, Eastern, Texas, Pacific Coast.
MLB Debut: 1996 (AL)
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 57
Crew Chief: No

2015 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 045 (CLE M Terry Francona; QOC = U).

2014 Ejections: 1.
Ejection 116 (ATL M Fredi Gonzalez; QOC = Y).

2013 Ejections: 2.
Ejection 098 (NYY CF Brett Gardner; QOC = N).
Ejection 086 (NYM C John Buck; QOC = Y).

2012 Ejections: 4
Ejection 121 (BOS M Bobby Valentine; QOC = Y).
Ejection 120 (BOS 1B Adrian Gonzalez; QOC = Y).
Ejection 109 (COL M Jim Tracy; QOC = Y).
Ejection 092 (SF CF Angel Pagan; QOC = N).

Ejection History: 6 (2005), 4 (2006), 7 (2007), 2 (2008), 3 (2009), 4 (2010), 0 (2011), 4 (2012), 2 (2013), 1 (2014), 1 (2015).

UEFL History: Mike Everitt

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: -
All-Star Game: 2006
Wild Card Game: 2013
Division Series: 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2015
Championship Series: 2002, 2003, 2008, 2011, 2013
World Series: 2007, 2009, 2015

Notes: Attended New Mexico State University.
» Formerly spent minor league off-seasons working at a juvenile detention center.
» Involved with Hope Lutheran Church and UMPS CARE Charities golf tournaments.
» Hobbies include politics, yardwork, snowblowing, sports and playing the trumpet (two-time All-State 81-82).
» Wears the #57 in honor of his late father, who, upon his death gifted Mike a 1957 Chevy pick-up.

0 comments :

Post a Comment