Wednesday, March 13, 2013

UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire: Alfonso Marquez

Umpire Alfonso Marquez
Presenting the UEFL Profile of MLB Umpire Alfonso Marquez.
Name: Alfonso Márquez
Nickname: Fonzie (official spelling) or "Fonsie" (sic)
Date of Birth: April 12, 1972
Place of Birth: Zacatecas, Zac., Mexico

MiLB Leagues Worked: Arizona Instructional, Northwest, Midwest, California, Southern, Pacific Coast.
MLB Debut: 1999 (NL)
Level: MLB
Umpire Uniform Number: 72

Ejection History: 4 (2005), 3 (2006), 6 (2007), 4 (2008), 0 (2009), 3 (2010), 4 (2011), 5 (2012), 2 (2013), 1 (2014), 3 (2015).

UEFL HistoryAlfonso Marquez

Postseason and Special Events History
World Baseball Classic: 2013
All-Star Game: 2006
Wild Card Game: -
Division Series: 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2015
Championship Series: 2003, 2008, 2013
World Series: 2006, 2011, 2015

UEFL Umpire of the Year: 2015
UEFL Honorable Umpire of the Year: 2011

Notes: First Mexican-born umpire to appear on the MLB staff; first to work a Major League game.
» Inducted into the Mexican Baseball Hall of Fame (2001), received Zacatecas award for baseball career.
» Founded charity Fonzie's Kids, which raises money and collects clothes/sporting goods for children.
» Hobbies include going to the gym, golf and motorcycles.
» Wears a #72 patch on center of chest protector as tribute to his good friend, NHL Linesman Stephane Provost, who was killed in a 2005 motorcycle accident. Marquez and Barrett visited Provost before the crash.

1 comments :

Gil Imber said...

After hearing about the CWS' idiots once again blaming the umpires for a perceived bad yet correct call the other day, it's good to report that Vin Scully went out of his way (yet again) to complement Fonzie tonight (7/26) on a close play called correctly at the plate. MLB.com has the Reds' feed but here's the play: http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/gameday/index.jsp?gid=2013_07_26_cinmlb_lanmlb_1&mode=recap_home&c_id=la#gid=2013_07_26_cinmlb_lanmlb_1&mode=video

Post a Comment